Shop 5/453 Fullarton Road,
Highgate Adelaide,
SA 5063

Monday - Thursday: 8am - 8pm
Friday: 8am - 5pm
Saturday: 8am - 1pm

Privacy Policy

Revised: 30th January 2018

Purpose

Thrive Physio Plus is committed to complying with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that, when receiving care from Thrive Physio Plus, you are comfortable in entrusting your health information to us. This Privacy Policy contains details about the collection (including storage and security), use and disclosure of your personal information and how Thrive Physio Plus deals with this data. Information about advertising, marketing and changes to this Policy are also detailed below. Please read this information carefully and retain it for your records.

Collection

What information Thrive Physio Plus collects and holds

Thrive Physio Plus will need to collect your Personal Information in order to provide clinical services to you.
Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the following:
Names, addresses and contact details;
Private health care details (where available) for identification and claiming purposes; and
Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family history and risk factors.

How Thrive Physio Plus collects your Personal Information

Thrive Physio Plus may collect your Personal Information in a number of ways including, but not limited to:
Directly from you, for example: the information you provide to Thrive Physio Plus in any
Patient Information Sheet;
During the course of providing clinical services to you;
From your guardian or responsible person; and
From any other involved healthcare specialists.

How Thrive Physio Plus holds your Personal Information

Thrive Physio Plus may store your Personal Information in various forms including: Paper records; Electronic format; As visual – x-rays, CT scans, videos and photographs; and as audio recordings.
Thrive Physio Plus takes reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

Storage and Security

Thrive Physio Plus takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.
Your personal information is stored in secure electronic databases. We use a number of appropriate security procedures and technology to protect this information. We also take measures to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Your Personal Information Collected from thrivephysioplus.com.au

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. You can access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. These other websites are not subject to Thrive Physio Plus privacy standards, policies and procedures. Please refer to their privacy statements and/or Privacy Officers regarding the information stored, gathered and presented via that website.

Use
How Thrive Physio Plus uses your Personal Information
Thrive Physio Plus may use your Personal Information only for the following purposes:
To provide clinical services and treatments to you; and for claims and payments.

Disclosure
When Thrive Physio Plus discloses your Personal Information
Thrive Physio Plus may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who are engaged by Thrive Physio Plus. These third parties are required to comply with this policy.
Thrive Physio Plus may also disclose your Personal Information:
To your authorised representatives or advisers, or otherwise when you ask Thrive Physio
Plus to do so;
To other Health Professionals involved in your care e.g. GP, Specialist, other Allied Health Professionals; and when there is a statutory requirement for Thrive Physio Plus to do so. In these circumstances, Thrive Physio Plus will notify you that there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information, e.g. Insurance Companies, Health Fund agencies; and to Government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

Advertising and Marketing
Thrive Physio Plus as a regulated health service, must comply with National Advertising Law. We take your privacy very seriously, and we also expect third-party advertisers to respect user privacy. Thrive Physio Plus will not use your personal information in any way to advertise services or in such a way that identifies you as a patient.
Personalised advertising features may at times be used by Thrive Physio Plus, such as AdWords via Google or location targeting advertisements via social media platforms.
Third-party vendors, such as Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to our website or social media accounts. You may opt out of third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 – !/
Any marketing emails you receive from Thrive Physio Plus must provide you with an ‘Opt-Out’ feature. This is to allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications in the future from Thrive Physio Plus.

How
How you may access or correct your personal information, or make a privacy complaint
If you wish to access any of your Personal Information held by Thrive Physio Plus or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact Thrive Physio Plus by:

Phone: (08) 8490 0777
Email: admin@thrivephysioplus.com.au
Mail: Shop 5, 453-459 Fullarton Road, Highgate

You may also use these contact details to notify Thrive Physio Plus of any privacy complaint that you may have against Thrive Physio Plus, including if you think that Thrive Physio Plus has failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. Thrive Physio Plus asks that any complaints please be made in writing.
Thrive Physio Plus is committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for a response to the complaint. While Thrive Physio Plus hopes that it will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also wish to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner. www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective from the foundation of the company in 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically.
Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Make an Appointment

“Do something today that your future self will thank you for” – Sean Patrick Flanery

Sean Patrick Flanery
Book Now